.

Brookfield East Forensics Wins GMC Tourney

For the 10th consecutive year, East's Forensics team were the champions of the Greater Metro Conference Forensics tournament.

You could say this has been Brookfield East Forensics' year.

Or more accurately, its decade.

For the 10th consecutive year, the Brookfield East High School Forensics Team won the Greater Metro Conference Forensics Tournament.

Held Saturday at West Allis Nathan Hale High School, Brookfield East finished in first place, followed by Wauwatosa East in second and Brookfield Central in third.

"The conference field was the most competitive in the history of the GMC — raising the bar and making the victory all that much sweeter," East Forensics Coach Mary Wacker wrote in an email.


Individual Results

Hannah Giese and Katie Klann:  Conference Champions, Duo Interp (Four-time conference champs) 
Mihir Trivedi:  Conference Champion, Extemp
Starr Lee:  Conference Champion, Farrago
Archit Baskaran:  Conference Champion, Four Minute
Jonas DeMuri-Siliunas:  Conference Champion, Group Discussion
Sarah Cook and Tessa Meurer:  Conference Champions, Group Interp
Kathleen Browne:  Conference Champion, Moments in History
Christian Kreznar:  Conference Champion, Oratory
Christina Prihoda:  Conference Champion, Poetry
Advik Shreekumar:  Conference Champion, Prose
Jakob Brecheisen:  Conference Champion, Public Address
Jeremy Carrasco:  Conference Champion, Solo Humorous
Everett Frisch:  Conference Champion, Special Occasion


Other Medalists and Finalists:

In Extemp: Aditya Trivedi, Silver Medal; Chih-wei Wu, Bronze Medal
In Farrago: Gabriella Smurawa, Silver Medal
In Four Minute: Nithin Alexander, Silver Medal
In Group Discussion: Ashveer Singh, Bronze Medal
In Moments in History: Collin Steen, Silver Medal
In Oratory: Ankita Verma, Silver Medal; Hannah Shepherd, Bronze Medal
In Poetry: Mai Lien Dombroe, Silver Medal; Sydney Katuszonek, Finalist; Jane Desmond, Finalist
In Prose: Alison Walter, Silver Medal
In Public Address: Richard Britton, Silver Medal; Mark Horvatin, Bronze Medal
In Radio: Sam Zandi, Silver Medal; Andrew Kluck, Finalist
In Solo Humorous: Andrew Rusnak, Finalist
In Solo Serious: Kyle Wessel, Bronze Medal
In Special Occasion: Alex Wang, Silver Medal; Jenna Brockman, Bronze Medal
In Storytelling: Heather Patterson, Silver Medal; Katy Radiske, Bronze Medal Kali Carrasco, Finalist; Katy Kugler, Finalist; Andy Kalenak, Finalist

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something